PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how https://www.flowbird-parkinguk.support uses and protects any information that you give when you using this website.  The website has been designed by Flowbird Smart UK City Data Centre and complies to the company’s privacy policy.

Flowbird-parkinguk.support is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Flowbird-parkinguk.support may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24/5/2018.

What we collect

Data regarding you and/ or your business is collected via registration to the flowbird-parkinguk.support website.  The data is retained and processed subject to and in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR. The Data we collect includes:

  • System Username (must correspond to an existing registered user account on Smartfolio/Pulsar/CWO)
  • Name
  • Email address

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to verify you are a customer of Flowbird Smart City UK and to assist you with a support query.  We use this information in the following manner;

  • System Username – forwarded to the Flowbird Smart City UK Data Centre to cross reference on the Flowbird platform (example Smartfolio, CWO or Pulsar)
  • Name – Similar to the system username, this is used for verification the user is a customer of Flowbird Smart City UK.
  • Email Address – Used by Flowbird-parkinguk.support to send registration details.
  • Email Address – Used as correspondence address for Flowbird UK Departments to respond to emails or online support form submission.

All electronic communication complies with Flowbird Smart City UK’s Privacy Policy, more details can be found on the corporate website www.flowbird.group

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Retention of your information

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any information collected from you is kept only for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which such information is used.  We normally update your personal data within seven (7) working days of any new or updated personal data being provided to us, to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is as accurate as possible.

We protect your data by:

Offering you a secure transmission method to send us personal or company information.  Implementing security policies and technical measures to protect data from:

  • unauthorised access;
  • improper use or disclosure;
  • unauthorised modification; and
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Your rights under the GDPR are detailed below;

Right of access

The GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you. If you wish to exercise such right, please submit a request to us in writing at uk-dataprotection@flowbird.group.

Any access request shall be subject to your providing acceptable proof of identification.  If we are processing your personal data, we will provide you with a copy of that personal data.

Right of rectification

You are entitled to have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You should instruct us to correct or update any personal data we hold about you (for instance, if you change your address or your name).  You can instruct us to do this at any time by contacting us at uk-dataprotection@flowbird.group

Right to erasure

You have a right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing in specific circumstances. If you wish to exercise such right, please submit a request to us in writing at uk-dataprotection@flowbird.group

Right to restrict processing

In certain circumstances, you have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing (especially when the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data). If you wish to exercise such right, please submit a request to us in writing at uk-dataprotection@flowbird.group

Right to withdraw your consent

In certain circumstances, we must have your consent before we contact you. You have the right to withdraw your consent to processing of your personal data at any time by contacting us at uk-dataprotection@flowbird.group

Right to data portability

With effect from May 25, 2018, you have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal data you have provided us with, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, and to reuse it elsewhere or ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice. If you wish to exercise such right, please submit a request to us in writing at uk-dataprotection@flowbird.group

Right to object

You have the right to object to:

- Processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling).

- Direct marketing (including profiling).

- Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

If you wish to exercise such right, please submit a request to us in writing at uk-dataprotection@flowbird.group

Rights related to automated decision making and profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you, as long as the decision is not necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us; or is not based on your explicit consent. If you wish to exercise such right, please submit a request to us in writing at uk-dataprotection@flowbird.group

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, to enforce your rights, as specified above. You can find details about how to do this on the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Flowbird-parkinguk.support is a parking system support website assisting Flowbird (UK) customer's with Flowbird parking systems.  The website is created by the Flowbird UK Data Centre, if you would like to correspond via post please write to Flowbird Smart City UK Data Centre, Unit 66, Station Road Workshops, Station Road, Kingswood, Bristol BS154PJ.  Email: help@flowbird-parkinguk.support

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.